Legal Strategy with Dan Gutenkauf
[…] WHEREAS Howard Strauss, director of Advanced Computer Applications at Princeton University and a nationally renowned expert in the field of computer voting, declares that the so-called "logic and accuracy test" verification procedure, (as provided in A.R.S. 16-449), turns out to be no test at all; And that any system designed with a "trap door" or a "Trojan Horse" or any kind of fraudulent thing in it could pass that test easily;

WHEREAS such evidence is hereby served to the Governor and Secretary of State of Arizona, as well as the Elections Director of Maricopa County;

WHEREAS A.R.S. 16-621 Proceedings at the counting center provides in section B that "If for any reason it becomes impracticable to count all or part of the ballots with tabulating equipment, the officer in charge of elections may direct that they be counted manually, following as far as practicable the provisions  governing the counting of paper ballots.

WHEREAS the word "may" is used in conferring power upon any officer, court or tribunal, and if the public or third person has an interest in the exercise of the power, then the exercise of the power becomes imperative.

                    Anthony A. Bianco, Inc. v.